The case went up to the Texas Supreme Court. Can UCC 3-311 ACCORD AND SATISFACTION be used for. When the parties have an accord and satisfaction to perform new obligations, once the new obligation are performed they will no longer be able to enforce the previous agreement. 1987). Please contact the author for more information. Wrongful death/product liability. 2d 1023 (Fla. Dist. Answer and Affirmative Defenses to the Plaintiff's Complaint, and states the following: The creditor struck out or deleted the payment in full notation. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Accord And Satisfaction Affirmative Defense Florida According to the Cornell Universitys Legal Information Institute, an accord and satisfaction is defined as: As you can see from this definition, satisfaction and accord relates to when parties alternate performance to discharge a preexisting duty. Statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's claim (s). 3d 173, 181-82 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012). Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. DISCLAIMER. Brownie Choate, Inc. V. Southland Drilling Co., Inc case, Discharge of Contract by Impossibility of Performance, The person in good faith gave something to the creditor as full satisfaction of the debt, The original amount of the debt was not liquidated or subject to a dispute, The payment or accompanying written communication contains a conspicuous statement to the effect that the amount given will lead to full satisfaction of the original debt. This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. at 283 (citing Harding v. Bell, 265 Or. The laws governing accord and satisfaction contracts vary from state to state.