They are then responsible for appearing at all court dates until the case is resolved. Easy. }, WebWhat is the leg
[…] Our team is commited to your best outcome. If you are facing criminal charges in Florida, Ronald Chapman can help. The penalties for Aggravated Battery increase substantially where the offense at issue involves the possession or discharge of a firearm. Brendan J. Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Below, you'll find explanations of terms used in the laws for assault and battery. You should not rely on this information when making decisions about your case.