Once that's done, the next step is taking it up with the probate court. Are competent adults, understand what they are doing, and are capable of testifying in Court. One study of 443 recent probate administrations from San Francisco found that wills that were contested had average extraordinary fees ranging from $16,739 to $35,805. Contesting the will is likely to fail, and it could delay probate for a long time, by months or even years. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Self-Proving Will: Washington law, like the law of most, but not all, other states (the exceptions are believed to be Maryland, Ohio, and Vermont) provides for what is known as a "self-proving" Will in other words, a Will that the Probate Court will accept at the Testator's death without having